By ROBERT M. PARK
[…] Because there was no evidence rebutting the presumed intent of Mrs. Krueger’s father in using the “payable to survivor of either” language, she was deemed the owner of the funds represented by the certificate of account.
The Krueger decision thus created common law rights to joint bank accounts outside of Section 46 of the Probate Code. This led to a series of cases attempting to construe contract language in payable-to-survivor accounts under the standard enunciated in Krueger.
In 1979, the Legislature enacted Section 439 of the Texas Probate Code, which specifically applied to joint accounts and provided a means for creating a right of survivorship in joint accounts. It required a written agreement signed by the deceased person providing that “the interest of such deceased party is made to survive to the surviving party or parties.” Notwithstanding this legislative change, courts of appeals were split as to whether extrinsic evidence was admissible and whether a party could rely upon the rebuttable presumption discussed in Krueger to establish a joint tenancy in a joint account.